Logos-E’s Privacy Policy

Logos-E’s Privacy Policy describes how Logos-E collects, uses, and shares your personal data.

Updated Sept. 21, 2022

 

At Logos-E, we believe strongly in fundamental privacy rights — and that those fundamental rights should not differ depending on where you live in the world. That’s why we treat any data that relates to an identified or identifiable individual or that is linked or linkable to them by Logos-E as “personal data,” no matter where the individual lives. This means that data that directly identifies you — such as your name — is personal data, and also data that does not directly identify you, but that can reasonably be used to identify you — such as the serial number of your device — is personal data. Aggregated data is considered non-personal data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy covers how Logos-E or an Logos-E-affiliated company  handles personal data whether you interact with us on our websites or through Logos-E apps. Logos-E may also link to third parties on our services or make third-party apps available for download in several app stores. Logos-E’s Privacy Policy does not apply to how third parties define personal data or how they use it. We encourage you to read their privacy policies and know your privacy rights before interacting with them.

 

Your Privacy Rights at Logos-E

At Logos-E, we respect your ability to know, access, correct, transfer, restrict the processing of, and delete your personal data. We have provided these rights to our global customer base and if you choose to exercise these privacy rights, you have the right not to be treated in a discriminatory way nor to receive a lesser degree of service from Logos-E. Logos-E does not sell your data including as “sale” is defined in Nevada and California (CCPA).

 

Personal Data Logos-E Collects from You

At Logos-E, we believe that you can have great products and great privacy. This means that we strive to collect only the personal data that we need.

When you create an User ID, download a software update, connect to our services, contact us, participate in an online survey, or otherwise interact with Logos-E, we may collect a variety of information, including:

• Account Information. Your Logos-E’s User ID and related account details, including email address, devices registered, account status, and age

• Device Information. Data from which your device could be identified, such as device serial number, or about your device, such as browser type

• Contact Information. Data such as name, email address, physical address, phone number, or other contact information

• Payment Information. Data about your billing address and method of payment, such as bank details, credit, debit, or other payment card information.

 

Personal Data Logos-E Receives from Other Sources

Logos-E may receive personal data about you from other individuals, from businesses or third parties acting at your direction, from our partners who work with us to provide our products and services and assist us in security and fraud prevention, and from other lawful sources.

    • At Your Direction. You may direct other individuals or third parties to share data with Logos-E. For example, you may direct your mobile carrier to share data about your carrier account with Logos-E for account activation.
    • Logos-E Partners. We may also validate the information you provide — for example, when creating an Logos-E ID, with a third party for security, and for fraud-prevention purposes.

 

Logos-E’s Use of Personal Data

Logos-E uses personal data to power our services, to process your transactions, to communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also use personal data for other purposes with your consent.

Logos-E uses your personal data only when we have a valid legal basis to do so. Depending on the circumstance, Logos-E may rely on your consent or the fact that the processing is necessary to fulfill a contract with you, protect your vital interests or those of other persons, or to comply with law. We may also process your personal data where we believe it is in our or others’ legitimate interests, taking into consideration your interests, rights, and expectations.

Logos-E does not use algorithms or profiling to make any decision that would significantly affect you without the opportunity for human review.

Logos-E retains personal data only for so long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, including as described in this Privacy Policy or in our service-specific privacy notices, or as required by law. We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and our service-specific privacy summaries. When assessing retention periods, we first carefully examine whether it is necessary to retain the personal data collected and, if retention is required, work to retain the personal data for the shortest possible period permissible under law.

 

Logos-E’s Sharing of Personal Data

Logos-E may share personal data with Logos-E affiliated companies, service providers who act on our behalf, our partners, developers, and publishers, or others at your direction. Further, Logos-E does not share personal data with third parties for their own marketing purposes.

• Service Providers. Logos-E may engage third parties to act as our service providers and perform certain tasks on our behalf, such as processing or storing data, including personal data, in connection with your use of our services and delivering products to customers. Logos-E service providers are obligated to handle personal data consistent with this Privacy Policy and according to our instructions. They cannot use the personal data we share for their own purposes and must delete or return the personal data once they’ve fulfilled our request.

  • Partners. At times, Logos-E may partner with third parties to provide services or other offerings. Logos-E requires its partners to protect your personal data.
  • Developers and Publishers from Whom You Get a Subscription. If you purchase a third-party subscription, we create a Subscriber ID that is unique to you and the developer or publisher. The Subscriber ID may be used to provide reports to the developer or publisher, which include information about the subscription you purchased and your country of residence.
  • Others. Logos-E may share personal data with others at your direction or with your consent, such as when we share information with your carrier to activate your account. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate. We may also disclose information about you where there is a lawful basis for doing so, if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or to protect our operations or users, or in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale.

 

Protection of Personal Data at Logos-E

At Logos-E, we believe that great privacy rests on great security. We use administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect your personal data, taking into account the nature of the personal data and the processing, and the threats posed. We are constantly working to improve on these safeguards to help keep your personal data secure.

 

Children and Personal Data

Logos-E understands the importance of safeguarding the personal data of children, which we consider to be an individual under the age of 13 or the equivalent age as specified by law in your jurisdiction. That is why Logos-E has implemented additional processes and protections to help keep children’s personal data safe.

Parents and Educational Institutions, that create a child account, they must review the Coppa Privacy Disclosure for Children, which describes how Logos-E handles children’s personal data.

    • If we learn that a child’s personal data was collected without appropriate authorization, it will be deleted as soon as possible.

 

Cookies and Other Technologies

Logos-E’s websites, online services, interactive applications, may use “cookies” and other technologies such as web beacons. These technologies help us to better understand user behavior including for security and fraud prevention purposes, tell us which parts of our websites people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches.

• Communications Cookies. These cookies are used to enable network traffic to and from Logos-E’s systems, including by helping us detect any errors.

• Strictly Necessary Cookies. These cookies are set as required to provide a specific feature or service that you have accessed or requested. For example, they allow us to display our websites in the proper format and language, to authenticate and verify your transactions.

• Other Cookies. These cookies are used to understand how visitors interact with our websites and online services, including by helping us to assess the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches.

If you prefer that Logos-E not use cookies, we provide you with the means to disable their use. If you want to disable cookies and you’re using a web browser, choose “Block all cookies” Check with your provider to find out how to disable cookies.

In addition to cookies, Logos-E uses other technologies that help us achieve similar objectives.

In some email messages Logos-E or its affiliated sends to you, we provide a “click-through URL” that links you to content on the Logos-E or it’s affiliated website. When you click one of these URLs, they pass through a separate server before arriving at the destination page on our website. We track this click-through to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure whether we are communicating with you effectively. If you prefer not to be tracked in this way, you should not click graphic or text links in email messages.

Logos-E generally treats data we collect using these cookies and similar technologies as nonpersonal data. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal data by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal data in those regions. In addition, Logos-E sometimes combines nonpersonal data collected from these technologies with other personal data Logos-E holds. When we combine data in this way, we treat the combined data as personal data for purposes of this Privacy Policy.

 

Logos-E Commitment to Your Privacy

To make sure your personal data is secure, we communicate our privacy and security guidelines to Logos-E employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.